Proposed Revision Request Detail Help
[…] The proposed change is ministerial and does not modify any existing ISO tariff authority.
2. Legal issues are inapplicable to the PRR.
a. Section 40.1 of the tariff does not exempt CPUC-jurisdictional LSEs from the RA requirements in the tariff. The Joint DR Parties’ argument is that “Section 40.1 of the CAISO tariff clearly excludes LSEs regulated by the CPUC.” As the basis for this conclusion, the Joint DR Parties cite the following tariff language: “For purposes of Section 40, a Load Serving Entity shall not include any entity satisfying the terms of California Public Utilities Code Section 380(j)(3).” (emphasis added). Public Utilities Code Section 380(j)(3) only exempts “[c]ustomer generation located on the customer’s site or providing electric service through arrangements authorized by Section 218” from the definition of an LSE, it does not generally exempt CPUC-jurisdictional LSEs.
b. The Flexible Capacity Assessment process has been approved by FERC and therefore is just and reasonable.